Canigou Cockers

A small kennel with a worldwide reputation

1968
to
2019

Show Results

 

We have not shown since the Cocker Club in July 2018
– but don’t bet against us making a come-back!


2018

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 15th July
Judges – Sue Telford (Bitches), Sarah Amos-Jones (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie)1st Yearling bitch – Any Colour.
Canigou Sun Tanned 1st Special Open Bitch – Red, Golden, Liver, Liver and Tan.

Birmingham General Championship Show
Saturday 12th May
Judge – Bea Robertson

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

Crufts
Sunday 11th March
Judges – Denise Lumley (Bitches), Derek Shapland (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.
(Pictured right)

 

 

 

 

 

2017

And to round off 2017…

At the Cocker Club Puppy Match on Sunday 7th January 2018, Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) was presented with his rosette as Top Cocker Veteran 2017.

 

Left – Rocky with Tricia and his rosette.

During 2017 Rocky won 22 Veteran Dog classes and was Best Veteran 18 times.

During the year he also won 1 BoB, 2CCs and 4 RCCs and was placed first in the Veteran Group at Windsor.

He was effectively retired after his third CC in 2010, but brought out again to compete as a veteran, so his career wins are a relatively modest 6 RCCs, 6 CCs and 1 BoB.  However at the age of nine and a half, we believe he is the oldest Cocker to win a CC (at LKA on 10.12.17).

 

 

 

Right – The Top Puppy, Top Veteran and Top Cocker 2017

From left to right, with their careers wins to date, they are;

Top Puppy: Manchela Where the Heart Is (1 CC, 5 RCCs, 1 BoB)

Top Veteran: Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (6 CCs, 6 RCCs, 1 BoB)

Top Cocker: Sh Ch Veratey Vincenzo at Cassom (50 CCs, 7 RCCs, 38 BoBs, 3 x Gundog Group 2, 3 x Gundog Group Winner)

 

 

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show
Sunday 10th December
Judge – Alexa Brown

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Graduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran, CC.

 

Coventry Championship Show
Saturday 25th November
Judges – Moira Forfar (Bitches), Adam Murray (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Special Graduate Bitch – Any Solid Colour, 1st Tyro Bitch – Any Colour.  Shortlisted for CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog – Any Colour, Best Veteran in Show.  Shortlisted for CC.

 

Rotherham Championship Show
Saturday 4th November
Judges – Annette Baker (Bitches), June Parkin (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Black, Black & Tan, Liver, Liver& Tan Novice Bitch, 1st Black, Black & Tan, Liver, Liver& Tan Graduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran Dog.

 

Solid Colours Championship Show
Saturday 28nd October
Judges – Penny Lester (Bitches), Janice Beever (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Special Graduate Bitch, 3rd Novice Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran in Show.

 

West of England Championship Show
Sunday 22nd October
Judges – Jane Simmonds (Bitches), Kim Gain (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Special Novice Bitch, 1st Undergraduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran in Show, RCC.

 

Gundog Society of Wales Championship Show
Wednesday 11th October
Judge – Penny Williams

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Novice Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran in Breed.

 

South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show
Saturday 7th October
Judge – Diane Stewart-Ritchie

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog.

 

Darlington Championship Show
Sunday 17th September
Judge – Sheila Ewan

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

Richmond Championship Show
Sunday 10th September
Judge – Sigurd Wilburg

Canigou Sun Tanned 3rd Open Bitch
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran, RCC.

 

Lancashire Cocker Championship Show
Saturday 19th August
Judges – Kim Gain (Bitches), Duncan Craig (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 2nd Maiden Bitch – Any Colour.
Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) 2nd Special Novice Bitch Black/Black and Tan/Liver/Golden.
Canigou Sun Tanned 3rd Open Bitch – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog – Any Colour.

 

Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show
Sunday 20th August
Judge – Jonathan Daltrey

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Novice Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

Bournemouth Championship Show
Monday 14th August
Judge – Barbara Mueller

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Novice Bitch.
Canigou Sun Tanned 2nd Open Bitch
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

National Gundog Championship Show
Sunday 6th August
Judges – Sue Warrington (Bitches), Gill Pearce-Gudger (Dogs)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 2nd Maiden Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 16th July
Judge – Carol West

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) –1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.
Still looking fabulous at nine and a half. (Right)

 

East of England Championship Show
Friday 7th July
Judge – Richard Bott

Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) – 1st Maiden Bitch, 1st Novice Bitch.
Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 3rd Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

Windsor Championship Show
Thursday 29th June
Judge – Annette Rathbone

Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.
Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 2nd Novice Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran, RCC, Veteran Group 1 (Judge Carlos Saevich).

 

Blackpool Championship Show
Saturday 24th June
Judge – Desmond Murphy (USA)

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Puppy Bitch
Sh Ch Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, CC, BoB.  Shortlisted in Gundog Group (Judge Andrew Brace).
The kennel’s 7th ‘Double’ of both CCs.

 

Southern Counties Championship Show
Sunday 4th June
Judge – David Moss

Canigou Bright Future (Alba) – 3rd Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.
1st Veteran Stakes Judge – Frank Kane.

 

Bath Championship Show
Saturday 27th May
Judge – Mike Masters

Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) – 3rd Novice Bitch.
Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 1st Puppy Bitch, BPIB.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

 

Solid Colours Open Show
Saturday 22nd April
Judge – Sue Cox

Canigou Back to the Future (AI) (Abbie) 2nd Black Puppy Bitch
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran, Best in Show.

 

South Wales and Monmouth Championship Show
Saturday 25th March
Judge – Ann Holmes (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran, RCC.

 

Crufts
Saturday 11th March
Judges – Sally Ellison (Dogs), Rodney Wyatt (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – VHC Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog.

 

 

Cocker Spaniel Club of Lancashire Open Show
Sunday 19th February
Judge – Hazel Dewhurst

Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch Any Colour, Best Minor Puppy.

 

 

 

 

 

North Wales Cocker Spaniel Club Open Show
Saturday 4th February
Judge – Kris Littlemore

Canigou Bright Future (AI) (Alba) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Show.
Introducing Alba (Sh Ch Canigou Cambrai x Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks), here aged 6 months and 1 day. Alba lives with friends Cath and Mark Edwards and is their sixth Canigou Cocker.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2016

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Showrocky-best-vet-cocker-club-2016
Sunday 17th July
Judges – Annie Kettle (Dogs), Sally Ellison (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 2nd Special Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog, Best Veteran.

Pictured right: Rocky (L), with Springstein’s Stars Delight at Beckaby BVD (R) and Judges Annie and Sue

 

 

 

South Wales and Monmouthshire Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Saturday 26th March
Judges – Jane Mitchell (Dogs), Bea Robertson (Bitches)

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Open Bitch, CC, RBIS, BoS.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Open Dog, Best Veteran.

At our first show in 2016, Goldie took her third CC to gain her title.
As well as winning Best Veteran, Rocky was the sire of the Best Puppy (Cachel Moviestar for Fonesse) and the Best in Show (Sh Ch Withiflor Rolling Stone JW).

2015

Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show
Sunday 30th August
Judge – Frank Kane

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Veteran Dog. Best Veteran. In last 3 for CC.

 

 

Paignton Championship Show
Saturday 1st August
Judge – Jenny MillerOLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate)
– 1st Limit Bitch, CC.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie)
 2nd Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky)
2nd Veteran Dog.

The photo shows Kate (left), judge Jenny Miller and DCC Manchela Tiger Tim, with owner Mike Masters

 

 

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 12th July
Judge – Duncan Craig

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Special Open Bitch – Red, Golden, Liver, Liver and Tan.
In last 4 for CC.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Limit Bitch – Any Colour

Judge – Massimo Chirvi

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Special Progeny Class.

 

Three Counties Championship Show
Sunday 7th June
Judge – Les Forfar

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Open Dog.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 2nd Limit Bitch.

 

Bath Canine Society Championship Show
Sunday 24th May
Judge – Mike Gadsby

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Limit Bitch.

 

West of England Ladies Kennel Society Championship ShowGoldie Bath 2014 v3
Sunday 26th April
Judge – Mark Boswell

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Limit Bitch, RCC. Pictured right.

 

 

 

Crufts
Thursday 5th March
Judge – Phil Young

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 2nd Limit Bitch.

 

The Parti-coloured Cocker Spaniel Championship Show
Sunday 15th February
Judges – Judith Craig (Dogs), Linda Crowley (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Open Dog – Any Colour, RCC.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Limit Bitch – Any Colour.OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

 

Manchester Championship Show
Sunday 18th January

Judge – Rachel Barney

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch, BoB (no CCs).  Pictured right.

 

2014

 

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show
Sunday 14th December
Judge – Jinty Gill Davis

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Open Dog, RCC
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Limit Bitch, RCC
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch

 

London Cocker Spaniel Society Championship ShowGoldie Bath 2014 v3
Sunday 7th December

Judges – John Cahill (Dogs), Eugene Phoa (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey)
– 2nd Open Dog – Any Colour

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky)Goldie BIS London Cocker 2014
– 
1st Special Open Dog – Any Solid Colour

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie – pictured right)
– 1st Limit Bitch – Any Colour, CC, BIS

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate)
1st Yearling Bitch – Any Colour

 

 

Midland Counties Canine Society Championship Show
Thursday 23rd October

Judge – Lesley Swigciski

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC and BoB
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch

 

North Wales Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 19th October
Judges – Linda Crowley (Dogs), Tina Beswick (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog – Any Colour, CC and BIS
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Open Dog (Black/Red/Gold/Black & Tan)
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch – Any Colour

 

Yorkshire Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Saturday 4th October
Judges – Janetta Fairbairn (Dogs), Paula Hull (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch – Any Colour.

 

Driffield Championship Show
Friday 19st September
Judge – Ken Grice

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Open Dog, CC.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

Rocky comes out of retirement to win the CC at Driffield, aged six and a half. Photo – Ian Scott

City of Birmingham Championship Show
Sunday 31st August
Judge – Sally Ellison

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Yearling Bitch.  (In last 4 for challenge).

 

The Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show
Sunday 13th July
Judge – Arja Koskelo

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB.


The Cocker Club Championship Show
Sunday 13th July
Judges – Sally Leeding (Dogs), Andrew Jones (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Special Open Dog – Black, Black and Tan
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 3rd Junior Bitch.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 3rd Yearling Bitch.

 

Windsor Championship Show
Sunday 29th June
Judge – Carol Harris

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 2nd Yearling Bitch.

 

Three Counties Championship Show
Sunday 8th June
Judge – Liz Cartledge

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Yearling Bitch.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Junior Bitch.

 

Bath Canine Society Championship Show

Sunday 24th May
Judge – Julian Barney

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie)  – 1st Graduate Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Junior Bitch.

 

 

Goldie - October 2013 LCYB

Birmingham National Championship Show
Saturday 10th May
Judge – Tamas Jakkel

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Junior Bitch, CC, BoB,
Gundog Group 1.  (Pictured right – photo by Ian Scott)

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Novice Bitch.

 


Cocker Spaniel Club of Scotland Championship Show
Sunday 13th April
Judges – Tony Jury (Bitches), Christine Jury (Dogs)

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Novice Black, Red, Black & Tan, Liver & Tan Bitch. CC
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 2nd Junior Bitch. 

 

Crufts
Sunday 9th March
Judges – Wilma Reid (Bitches), Sandy Platt (Dogs)

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Special Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy in Breed. 
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 3rd Special Junior Bitch.

 

Home Counties Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 16th February

Judges – Daphne Darby (Bitches)

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Special Puppy Bitch – Any Solid Colour. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour.

 

Coventry Cocker Spaniel Club Open Show
Saturday 1st February

Judge – Hazel Dewhurst

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Puppy Bitch – Any Colour, 1st Special Puppy Bitch – Red, Black or Golden, Black and Tan, Liver, Liver and Tan.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Special Novice Bitch – Red, Black or Golden, Black and Tan, Liver, Liver and Tan. 

 

Hants and Sussex Cocker Club Championship Show
Saturday 18th January

Judge – Anne Webster (Bitches)

Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Puppy Bitch – Black, Red or Golden.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 2nd Puppy Bitch – Any Colour. 

 

2013

London Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Saturday 7th December

Judges – George Parker (Bitches), Mike Masters (Dogs)

Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Special Puppy Bitch – Any Solid Colour.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour. 

 

Coventry Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Saturday 23rd November

Judges – Sue Warrington (Bitches), Barbara Critchley (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Special Open Bitch – Red, Black, Golden, Black and Tan, Liver, Liver and Tan. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Special Puppy Bitch – Red, Black, Golden, Black and Tan, Liver, Liver and Tan. BPIS.

 

Rotherham and District Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Satur
day 2nd November

Judges – Sue Telford (Bitches), Ann Holmes (Dogs) 

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC. 
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Puppy Bitch – Red, Black, Black and Tan, Liver, Liver and Tan. BPIS. 

 

Midland Counties Canine Society Championship Show
Sun
day 27th October

Judge – Glyn Griffiths 

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch. 
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPB. 

 

Solid Colours Cocker Spaniel Championship Show
Saturday 26th October
Judges – Denise Lumley – (Dogs), David Flanagan (USA) – Bitches 

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Special Open Bitch – Black, Black & Tan, RCC. 
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 1st Special Puppy Bitch – Red, Golden, Liver, Liver & Tan, BPIS.

 

Gundog Society of Wales Championship Show
Wednesday 16th October
Judge – Roland Webb

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie)  – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch. 

 

West of England Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 13th October
Judges – Jackie Marris-Bray (Bitches), Neil Woods (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Any Solid Colour Bitch. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 3rd Any Solid Colour Bitch.

 

South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show
Friday 11th October
Judge – Alan Hoskins

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie)  – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch, BPIB. 
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch. 

 

Driffield Championship Show
Friday 20th September
Judge – Kim Gains

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Brigh Tan Beautiful (Kate) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch. 
Canigou Sun Tanned (Goldie) – 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch. 

 

Darlington Championship Show
Sunday 15th September
Judge – John Thirlwell

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC. 
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 4th Open Bitch.


Cocker Spaniel Club of Lancashire Championship Show

Saturday 31st August
Judges – Pamela Halkett (Bitches), Moray Armstrong (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, RCC. 
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Special Open Bitch. 


Paignton Championship Show
Saturday 3rd August
Judge – Sheila Lill

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Open Dog. 
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch, RCC.

 

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 14th July
Judges – Jane Mitchell (Bitches), David Todd (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog. 
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Special Open Bitch, CC, BIS. 
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 1st Novice Bitch.

 

East of England Championship Show
Sunday 7th July
Judge – Sam Whiting

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch. 
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 1st Novice Bitch.

 

Three Counties Championship Show
Sunday 9th June
Judge – Jinty Gill-Davies

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC and BoB. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC. 

 

Southern Counties Championship Show
Friday 31st May
Judge Rodney Wyatt

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC and BoB. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 3rd Open Bitch. 
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 1st Novice Bitch.

 

Cheshire Cocker Championship Show
Sunday 5th May
Judges – Anne Hughes (Dogs), Sally Ellison (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, CC, BIS
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 1st Any Colour Tyro Bitch.

 

WELKS Championship Show
Friday 26th April
Judge – Laurie Hunt

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 4th Special Puppy Bitch.

 

Crufts
Saturday 9th March
Judges – Joanne Darby (Dogs), Doug Telford (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog, RCC. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch. 
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Special Puppy Bitch.

Best of Breed was Sally Ellison’s Canigou Storytime at Withiflor.

 

The Parti-colour Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 10th February
Judges – Mark Colllins (Dogs), Trevor Borman (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog. 
Canigou Love On the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Junior Bitch – Any Colour, 2nd Novice Bitch – Any Colour.

 

The Parti-colour Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 10th February
Judges – Yvonne Stonier (Dogs), Peter Darby (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce)  – 1st Open Bitch. 
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – Reserve Any Colour Puppy Bitch.

2012

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show
Saturday 16th December
Judge – Marjorie Coar

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC. 
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 2nd Puppy Dog.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.

The bitch CC and BoB were taken by Sally Ellison’s Sh Ch Canigou Storytime at Withiflor.

 

London Cocker Spaniel Society Championship Show
Saturday 1st December
Judges – Jennifer Lloyd-Carey (Dogs), Arja Koskelo (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC. 
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch- Any Solid Colour, RCC. 
Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Special Puppy Dog – Any Solid Colour,
             1st Puppy Dog – Any Colour, 1st Maiden Dog – Any Colour.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 1st Puppy Bitch – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch Any Colour.


Devon and Cornwall Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show

Saturday 24th November

Tricia judged dogs and Frank Kane judged bitches. The referee was Derek Shapland.
The top awards were:

BIS – Kim Gain’s Molkara Magician JW (Dog)
BOS – Pat Whitehead’s Ryalcourt Moloh JW (Bitch)
BPIS – Mike Masters’ Dykere Lavender Blue for Manchela (Bitch)
BMPIS – Mike Masters’ Manchela Margarita (Bitch)
Best Veteran – Hazel Dewhurst’s Lapidary Rebel Rebel (Dog)

 

North of England Cocker Spaniel Association Open Show
Sunday 11th November
Judge – Richard Bott

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie)  – 1st Minor Puppy Dog – Any Colour, BPIS.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour.    

From left: Helenwood Could Be Magic BIS, Canyonn Classic Illusion JW RBIS & BOS,
Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em BPIS, Canyonn Classic Destiny RBPIS.
Photo by Jimmy Wyatt.

Solid Colours Cocker Spaniel Association Open Show
Sunday 4th November
Judge – Alison  Stapley

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog – Any Solid Colour.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Solid Colour.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Open Bitch, BOS. 

 

North Wales Cocker
Championship Show

Saturday 20th October
Judges – Carol Steeples (Bitches), Ann Richardson (Dogs)

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie – right)
– 1st Minor Puppy Dog – Any Colour.

 

 

 

 

 

Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie – right)
– 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour.

 

 

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rock (Lettuce)– 1st Special Open Bitch – Black/Red/Gold/B&T

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch – Any Colour.

 

Gundog Society of Wales Championship Show
Wednesday 17th October
Judge – Phil Dye

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog, RCC, BPIB, RBPIS (BPIS judge – S Hollings)
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.

 

South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show
Sunday 14th October
Judge – Pat Whitehead

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog, BPD.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC, BOB.

Yorkshire Cocker Championship Show

Saturday 6th October
Judges – Denise Lumley (Bitches), Brian Foster (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Special Open Bitch – Black, Black and Tan.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rock (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch- Any Colour.
Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Dog – Any Colour.

Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch – Any Colour.

 

Driffield Championship Show
Friday 21st September
Judge – Peter Pavey

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Love at First Sight (Sophie) – 2nd Minor Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.

 

Darlington Championship Show
Sunday 16th September
Judge – Valerie Foss

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog, Best Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC, BoB, Shortlisted in Group.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Post-graduate Bitch.

Richmond Championship Show
Sunday 9th September
Judge – Valerie Foss

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB, Gundog Group 3.
Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Post-graduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Open Bitch.

 

Mikey pictured after the Group at Richmond, by Shel Coles 

 

 

 

City of Birmingham Championship Show
Sunday 2nd September
Judge – Sue Young

Canigou Love ‘Em and Leave ‘Em (Archie) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 3rd Post-graduate Bitch.

Bournemouth Canine Association Championship Show
Saturday 11th August
Judge – Andrew Jones

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Post-graduate Bitch.

 

National Gundog Association Championship Show
Saturday 4th August
Judges – Josie Pretty (Dogs), Carol Welsh (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC, BoB, Shortlisted in Group.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Post-graduate Bitch.

 

Leeds Championship Show
Saturday 28th July
Judge – John Irwin

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Post-graduate Bitch.

 

 Cake to celebrate 3 Canigou champions, by Jane Cowles!

 

Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 15th July
Judges – Wilma Reid – Dogs, Sue Kettle – Bitches, Meg Allard – Special Classes

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch; Any Colour, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Classic Rock (Speedy) – 1st Special Brood Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Special Open Bitch; Black, Black and Tan.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Graduate Bitch; Black, Black and Tan.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Special Open Dog; Black, Black and Tan.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – Shown with Speedy in Special Brood Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – VHC Open Dog; Any Colour.

 

East of England Championship Show
Saturday 7th July
Judge – Ken Grice

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Novice Bitch. 

 

 

 

Left – Mikey, Right – Rosa.  Photo by Shel Cowles.

 

Three Counties Championship Show
Friday 8th June
Judge – Marion Cunnane

Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Graduate Bitch.

 

Bath Canine Society Championship Show
Saturday 26th May
Judge – Derek Shapland

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Graduate Bitch.

 

Cocker Spaniel Club of Scotland Championship Show
Sunday 15th April
Judges – Kim Gain (Bitches), Dusko Piljevic (Dogs)

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Undergraduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.

Once more, Sally Ellison’s Sh Ch Canigou Storytime at Withiflor won the CC and BIS!

 

Midland Cocker Championship Show
Saturday 7th April
Judges – Catherine Mason (Bitches), Carol West (Dogs), Referee – Jack Clarke

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Undergraduate Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.

Sally Ellison’s Sh Ch Canigou Storytime at Withiflor again won the CC and BIS.

North of England Cocker Spaniel Association Championship Show
Saturday 17th March
Judges – June Hill (Dogs), Andrew Pretty (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Junior Bitch.

Sally Ellison’s Sh Ch Canigou Storytime at Withiflor continued to add to her tally of CCs, with CC and BIS.

Crufts
Friday 10th March
Judges – Alan Curry (Dogs), Keith Costello (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BOB, shortlisted in Group.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Undergraduate Bitch
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Open Bitch.

Congratulations too to Sally Ellison, whose Sh Ch Canigou Storytime at Withiflor took the bitch CC.

mikey cc crufts 2012

Above and below – Mikey winning the dog CC.

mikey crufts bob 2012

Mikey BoB (left) with judges Keith Costello (left) and Alan Curry (right)
and Sarah Amos-Jones’ Cassom Bea Dazzled, Best Puppy.

 crufts 2012 rosettes

 

South Wales and Mon Championship Show
Saturday 3rd March

Judges Carlos Saevich ( Dogs), Denise Fox (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BOB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Junior Bitch

North Midlands and Eastern Counties Championship Show
Sunday 26th February
Judges – Lynn Parker (Dogs), Glynis Goodwin (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Junior Bitch

Return to Top of Page

2011

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show
Sunday 11th December
Judge – Penny Lester

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 4th Junior Bitch.

Coventry Cocker Championship Show
Saturday 26th November
Judges – Eve Milburn (Dogs), Hilary Ladanowski (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Junior Bitch.

Rotherham Cocker Championship Show
Saturday 5th November
Judges – Daphne Darby (Dogs), Annie Kettle (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Black, B&T, Liver, Liver and Tan Special Open Dog, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Black, B&T, Liver, Liver and Tan Special Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Any Colour Puppy Bitch.

Solid Colours Cocker Spaniel Association
Sunday 30th October
Judges – Annette Baker (Dogs), David Todd (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Any Colour Open Dog, CC, BIS.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Any Colour Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 4th Any Colour Puppy Bitch.

Midland Counties Canine Society Championship Show
Friday 28th October
Judge – Jinty Gill-Davis

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Open Dog.

Return to Top of Page

 

rosa and tricia - gsow 2011Gundog Society of Wales Championship Show
Wednesday 12th October
Judge – Geoff Parkin

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB, shortlisted in last 6 in Group.

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Open Bitch.
Pictured right and below.

Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.

rosa gsow 2011

West of England Cocker Spaniel Club
Sunday 9th October 2011
Judges – Yvonne Stonier (Dogs), Lin Parker (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Any Colour Open Dog, CC, BOB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Any Colour Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Any Colour Puppy Bitch.

South Wales Kennel Association
Friday 7th October 2011
Judge – Jean Lanning

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 4th Open Dog.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Puppy Bitch.

Driffield Championship Show
Friday 30th September 2011
Judge – Leslie Forfar

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BoB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPIB.

Darlington Championship Show
Sunday 18th September 2011
Judge – Chris Laverty

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 4th Open Dog.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPB.

Lancashire Cocker Championship Show
Saturday 17th September 2011
Judge – Gareth Lawler

Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.

Richmond Championship Show
11th September 2011
Judge – Keith Young

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BOB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 4th Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 5th Puppy Bitch.

Return to Top of Page

 

Birmingham Championship Show
Sunday 4th September 2011
Judge – Sarah Amos-Jones

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.

Many congratulations to Sally Ellison, who was first in Post-graduate bitch and took the bitch CC with Show Champion Canigou Storytime at Withiflor (Blondie), litter sister to Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending. This was Blondie’s third CC.

Scottish Kennel Club Championship Show
Sunday 28th August 2011
Judge – Dawn Young

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, CC, BOB.
Sh Ch Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC (her third).
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 2nd Puppy Bitch.

rosa and mikey cc skc 2011

This dark photo, taken on a mobile phone on a dark afternoon, shows (left) Rosa, handled by Louise Wilding, after taking her 3rd CC, (centre) Judge Dawn Young and (right) Mikey handled by Tricia for the CC and BoB.

Welsh Kennel Club Championship Show
Sunday 21st August 2011
Judge – Paul Reid

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch.

Congratulations also to Sally Ellison, who won her second CC with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor, litter sister to Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending.

Paignton Championship Show
Tuesday 2nd August 2011
Judge – Michelle Meredith

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 3rd Minor Puppy Bitch.

Leeds Championship Show
Friday 22nd July 2011
Judge – Martin Sanders

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Open Dog.

Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
Sunday 17th July 2011
Judges – Phil Young (Dogs), Mike Masters (Bitches )
Referee – Sue Pudney

Sh Ch Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Special Open Dog (Black, Black and Tan), CC (his third), BOS.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC, RBIS.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Open Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Special Open Bitch (Black, Black and Tan).
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – VHC Minor Puppy Bitch.

Many congratulations to Sally Ellison, who won the bitch CC and Best in Show with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor, litter sister to Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending.

 

georgia blackpool 2011East of England Championship Show
Friday 8th July 2011
Judge – Tom Graham

 

 

Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Open Dog, RCC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) (pictured right)
1st Minor Puppy Bitch, Best Puppy Bitch.

 

 

mikey rcc peterborough 2011

Above: Left – Canigou Rocket Science dog RCC. Right – Kyna By Request, dog CC and BOB.
Below: Left – Kyna By Request. Right – Canigou Secon Tan Rose bitch CC, taking a good look at Tom Graham. Both photos by Jane Graham.

rosa cc peterborough 2011

Return to Top of Page

 

georgia blackpool 2011Blackpool Championship Show
Saturday 25th June 2011
Judge – Frank Borg

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, CC.
Canigou Abba Nice Day (Georgia) – 1st Minor Puppy Bitch. (Her first show – photo right, taken by Ian Scott).
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Yearling Bitch.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bath Canine Society Championship Show
28th May 2011
Judge – Gilbert Wood

Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Open Dog, CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Yearling Bitch.

Birmingham Championship Show
8th May 2011
Judge – Jackie Marris-Bray

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 3rd Yearling Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Yearling Bitch.

Cheshire Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
1st May 2011
Judges – Marion Sweeney (Dogs), Fonia Mace (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Any Colour Yearling Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Any Colour Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Special BlackOpen Bitch.

West of England Ladies Kennel Association Champioinship Show
30th April 2011
Judge – Frank Whyte

Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Yearling Bitch, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Yearling Dog.

rosa rcc welksLeft – Sh Ch Asquanne Generation Gap CC. Right – Canigou Secon Tan Rose RCC. Judge Frank Whyte.
Photo by Ian Scott.

Return to Top of Page

East Anglian Cocker Spaniel Society Championship Show
16th April 2011
Judges – Rodney Wyatt (Dogs), Mark Collins (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Any Colour Open Bitch, CC, RBIS, BOS.
Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Any Colour Junior Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Any Colour Yearling Bitch.

Congratulations once again to Sally Ellison, who won the bitch RCC with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor, litter sister to Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending.

lettuce and blondie solid colours

This atmospheric photo was taken by Ian Scott in difficult light! Left – Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (CC) and right – Canigou Storytime at Withiflor (RCC).

 

Crufts
10th March 2011
Judges – Angela Hackett (Dogs), Sylvia Bunting (Bitches)

Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Special Junior Dog, CC (his third).
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Yearling Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch, RCC.

crufts 2011 dog cc jll

Above: CC-winner Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending (left) with judge Angela Hackett
and RCC-winner Kyna By Request (right).
Below: CC-winner Sh Ch Lujesa Touch the Sky JW (left) with judge Sylvia Bunting
and RCC-winner Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (right)
Photos by Juan Luis Lopez

 crufts 2011 bitch cc jll

 

South Wales and Mon. Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
5th March 2011
Judges – Linda McLaren Dogs), Linda Crowley (Bitches)

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Junior Dog – Any Colour
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 3rd Limit Dog – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch – Any Colour.

The Parti-coloured Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
12th February 2011
Judges – June Parkin (Bitches), Frank Kane (Dogs).

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Junior Dog – Any Colour and RCC.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Limit Dog – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Open Bitch – Any Colour.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Yearling Bitch – Any Colour.

Return to Top of Page

2010

Ladies Kennel Association Championship Show
12th December 2010
Judge – Ernie Darby

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Junior Dog.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Yearling Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 2nd Junior Bitch.

 

c storytime at withiflor rccLondon Cocker Championship Show
4th December 2010

We didn’t show at London Cocker, but congratulations to Sally Ellison, who won the RCC with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor under judge Doug Telford. Storytime is litter sister to Sh Ch Canigou Happy Ending. The photo was taken earlier this summer.

 

 

 

Devon and Cornwall Cocker Championship Show
20th November 2010

Judges – Eleanor Harman (Bitches), John Gillespie (Dogs)

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Novice Dog – Black, Black and Tan, Golden, Liver, Liver and Tan, Sable.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Junior Dog – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Open Dog – Any Colour.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch – Any Colour.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Limit Bitch – Any Colour.

Midland Counties Championship Show
28th October 2010

Judge – Liz Cartledge

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Junior Dog, CC and BOB.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Limit Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Limit Bitch.

North Wales Cocker Spaniel Championship Show
23rd October 2010

Judges – Sally Ellison (Dogs), Glinis Williams (Bitches)

Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Junior Dog.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Novice.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Limit Bitch.

Gundog Society of Wales Championship Show
13th October 2010

Judge – Paul Denton

Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Limit Dog.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPIB.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Limit Bitch.

South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show
9th October 2010

Judge – Kathy Gorman

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPIB, CC, BOB.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Yearling Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 3rd Limit Bitch.

Return to top of page

Darlington Championship Show
19th September 2010

Judge – Lawrence Hunt

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPD.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Junior Dog, CC, BOB, Group 3.

Richmond Championship Show
12th September 2010

Judge – Colin Woodward

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPIB, RCC.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Junior Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch.

City of Birmingham Championship Show
5th September 2010

Judge – Mrs B Muller

Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPIB, Puppy Group 4.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Yearling Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 3rd Limit Bitch.

Welsh Kennel Club
22nd August 2010

Judge – Jeanetta Fairbairn

Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Novice Dog, RCC.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog, BPD.
Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Novice Bitch.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Junior Bitch.

Sally Ellison took 1st Puppy Bitch with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor (Blondie).

Return to Top of Page

Bournemouth Championship Show
15th August 2010

Judge – Sheila Lill

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Maiden Bitch, RCC.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Maiden Dog, RCC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Limit Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Puppy Dog.

Sally Ellison again took 1st Puppy Bitch and Best Puppy Bitch with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor (Blondie).

National Gundog Championship Show
7th August 2010

Judge – Elaine Thomas

Sh Ch Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch, CC (her third) and BOB.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Junior Dog.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Limit Dog.

Congratulations too to Sally Ellison, who took a big Puppy Bitch class and Best Puppy Bitch with Canigou Storytime at Withiflor (Blondie), litter sister to Canigou Happy Ending.

Paignton Championship Show
3rd August 2010

Judge – Wilma Reid

Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 1st Graduate Dog, CC and BOB. Shortlisted in Gundog Group.
Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch, CC.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 2nd Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Limit Dog.

Leeds Championship Show
25th July 2010

Judge – Carol Harris

Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Junior Bitch, 1st Yearling Bitch and RCC.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Puppy Dog and Best Puppy.
Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – 2nd Novice Dog.

The Cocker Spaniel Club Championship Show
18th July 2010

Judges – Joanne Darby (Bitches), Roland Webb (Dogs)

Canigou Rocket Science (Mikey) – at his first show – 1st Junior Dog and RCC.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog and Best Minor Puppy Dog.
Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Tyro Bitch, shortlisted as 1 of 4 for the CC.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Junior Bitch.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Limit Dog.
Canigou Tail Me a Story (Scarlet) – 3rd Graduate Bitch.

East of England Championship Show
11th July 2010

Judge – David Shields

Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Junior Bitch, CC.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Limit Dog.
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 2nd Maiden Bitch.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 3rd Minor Puppy Dog.

Return to Top of Page

Blackpool Championship Show
26th June 2010

Judge – Reg Bunting

Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPIB.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog.
Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Mid-limit Dog.

Border Union Championship Show
20th June 2010

Judge – Anne Webster

Sh Ch Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Limit Dog, CC (his third).
Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Maiden Bitch, BPIB.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog.
Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Puppy Bitch.

Three Counties Championship Show
9th June 2010

Judge – Lesley Spencer

Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPIB, Puppy Group 1.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog.
Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 2nd Limit Dog.

Southern Counties Championship Show
4th June 2010

Judge – Bonnie Threlfall

Canigou Secon Tan Rose (Rosa) – 1st Puppy Bitch, BPIB, CC, BOB.
Canigou Rock Star (Rocky) – 1st Postgraduate Dog, CC.
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog, BPD, RCC.
Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Puppy Bitch

Coventry Cocker Open Show
30th May 2010

Sheila Ewan

Canigou Love on the Rocks (Lettuce) – 1st Puppy Bitch – Any Colour, Best Puppy, RBIS
Canigou Happy Ending (Happy) – 1st Minor Puppy Dog – Any Colour.